History

The Indiana Robotics Invitational (IRI) began in Kokomo, Indiana, in May of 2000.  During the 2000 and 2001 years, this event was nicknamed “Hoosier Havoc” and was hosted solely by the TechnoKats Robotics Team (FRC team 45).  The event was held at Kokomo’s Memorial Gymnasium.  The first year had 21 teams attend, while the second year 28 teams competed.

In 2002, the decision was made to move IRI to Indianapolis.  FRC teams 234 and 393 agreed to help host the event, while to-be-formed FRC team 1024 agreed to be the facility host at their school, Lawrence North High School.  This has been the home of IRI from 2001 – 2015.  For 2016, we are moving a few miles away to Lawrence Central High School.

Over the years, many events have been conducted at IRI.  Each year, there has been a team party.  During the years in Kokomo, the team party was at Andy Baker’s house. Since 2002, the team party was a team meal in the LNHS cafeteria.  Then, in 2004, we started conducting a talent show after the team dinner.  Also, the silent auction began in 2004.

For the past few years, teams 234, 45, and 1024 have worked closely to run this fun and competitive event.

Here is a list of historical results from past IRI’s:

2012

  • Competing teams: 70
  • Winning teams: FRC teams 2826, 1114, 4334, 245
  • Finalist teams: FRC teams 1023, 33, 51, 330
  • Scholarships: $14,500 total: Kaitlin Lostroscio (233), Jason Law (2834), Dakota Ewigman (1730), Sarah Littel (1024), Loren Christley-Kruer (1024), Taylor Nicholson (1114), Joshua Adkins (3138)
  • IRI Volunteer of the Year: Alan Anderson (45)
  • IRI Mentor of the Year: Brandon Holley (125)
  • Indiana FIRST Foundation Award: Laura Dodds
  • Backpacks Donated: 104
  • Charity Money Raised: $3,200

2011

  • Competing teams: 66
  • Winning teams: FRC teams 33, 2056, 217, 359
  • Finalist teams: FRC teams 3138, 16, 2122, 1730
  • Scholarships: $15,000 total: CJ Burchfield (234), Samir Shaikh (1501), Stacey Willick (1114), Niklas Olsen (2826), Kendra Grossman (1024), Rachel Goubert (1718), Kathryn Widen (1675), Matthew Coffey (1114)
  • Talent Show: Ian Hatzillas (217)
  • IRI Volunteer of the Year: Paul Copioli (217), Dan Green (111)
  • IRI Mentor of the Year: Jon Jack (1538)
  • Indiana FIRST Foundation Award: Jason Zielke (1024 and Precise Path Robotics)
  • Backpacks Donated: 90
  • Charity Money Raised: $4,700

2010

  • Competing teams: 79
  • Winning teams: FRC teams 330, 469, 359, 399
  • Scholarships: $10,500 total: Charles Wense (148), Justin Chan (1732), Kelsey Draus (2949), Kelli Fultz (234), Claire Libutdi (217), Miranda Goelz (234), Ken Beckwith (45), Chelsea Antilla (1718), Carlee Andre (1529), Patrick Cudzilo (71)
  • Talent Show: Dane Christianson (2949)
  • IRI Volunteer of the Year: Brant Bowen
  • IRI Mentor of the Year: Jim Zondag (33)
  • Mentor Match: 2826, 469, 1038
  • Indiana FIRST Foundation Award: Andy Baker and Mark Koors of AndyMark, Inc.
  • Backpacks Donated: 80
  • Charity Money Raised: $4,425

2009

  • Competing teams: 72
  • Winning teams: FRC teams 1625, 68, 469, 16
  • Scholarships:
  • Talent Show:
  • IRI Volunteer of the Year: Mike Carmain (45)
  • IRI Mentor of the Year: David Berggren (1538)
  • Indiana FIRST Foundation Award: Steve Florence (461)
  • Backpacks Donated:
  • Charity Money Raised:

2008

  • Competing teams: 70
  • Winning teams: FRC teams 67, 330, 987, 68
  • Scholarships:
  • Talent Show:
  • IRI Volunteer of the Year: Jeff Maberto (1024)
  • IRI Mentor of the Year: Stephanie Thompson (1503)
  • Indiana FIRST Foundation Award: Terri Schulz – Department of Workforce Development & Project Lead the Way
  • Backpacks Donated:
  • Charity Money Raised:

2007

  • Competing teams: 72
  • Winning teams: FRC teams 111, 1114, 494, 2056
  • Scholarships:
  • Talent Show:
  • IRI Volunteer of the Year:
  • IRI Mentor of the Year: Mike Martus (47)
  • Indiana FIRST Foundation Award: Scott Ritchie (234)
  • Backpacks Donated:
  • Charity Money Raised:

2006

  • Competing teams: 65
  • Winning teams: FRC teams 71, 1625, 910
  • Scholarships:
  • Talent Show:
  • IRI Volunteer of the Year:
  • IRI Mentor of the Year: Steve Florence (461)
  • Indiana FIRST Foundation Award: Scott Ritchie (234)
  • Backpacks Donated:
  • Charity Money Raised:

2005

  • Competing teams: 60
  • Winning teams: FRC teams 33, 233, 868
  • Scholarships:
  • Talent Show:
  • IRI Volunteer of the Year:
  • IRI Mentor of the Year: Marian Passmore (233)
  • Backpacks Donated:
  • Charity Money Raised:

2004

  • Competing teams: 60
  • Winning teams: FRC teams 71, 980, 269
  • Scholarships:
  • Talent Show:
  • IRI Volunteer of the Year:
  • IRI Mentor of the Year: Scott Vierstra (892)
  • Backpacks Donated:
  • Charity Money Raised:

2003

  • Competing teams: 48
  • Winning teams: FRC teams 308, 27, 469
  • Scholarships:
  • IRI Volunteer of the Year:
  • IRI Mentor of the Year:
  • Backpacks Donated:

2002

  • Competing teams: 29
  • Winning teams: FRC teams 201, 469, 68

2001

  • Competing teams: 28
  • Winning teams: FRC teams 308, 111, 469, 85

2000

  • Competing teams: 21
  • Winning teams: FRC teams 1, 65, 240
2010 AWARDSCHARITY$4425 Total Raised in the Auction80 Backpacks CollectedWINNING ALLIANCE
330 – Beach Bots
469 – Las Guerrillas
359 – Hawaiian Kids
399 – Eagle RoboticsSCHOLARSHIPS –
($1000 each)
Charles Wense (148)
Justin Chan (1732)
Kelsey Draus (2949)
Kelli Fultz (234)
Claire Libutdi (217)
Miranda Goelz (234)
Ken Beckwith (45)
Chelsea Antilla (1718)
Carlee Andre (1529)

Marcia Beatty Foundation Teaching Scholarship
($1500)
Patrick Cudzilo (71)

IRI TALENT SHOW
Dane Christianson (2949)

IRI VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
Brant Bowen

IRI MENTOR OF THE YEAR
Jim Zondag (33)

MENTOR MATCH
2826 – Wave Robotics
469 – Las Guerrillas
1038 – Thunderhawks

Comments are closed.