2014 Mentor Dinner

The 2014 IRI Mentor Dinner will be at Alibi’s Grill, 7381 Shadeland Avenue. This is just south of 75th Street and near the IRI venue.  We will plan to “start” at 8:00 PM to allow time for completing the field set-up and check out and allow teams to get set-up at the event.

The Mentor Dinner is for post-high school age mentors and is just a fun time to meet, greet and relax with other team leaders.  No reservations are required. Everyone pays their own bill.

 

Posted in Robotics | Leave a comment

Shipping Details

If you are shipping your robot to the IRI, please use the following information –

Lawrence North High School

7802 Hague Road

Indianapolis, IN 46256

Attn: Jeff Maberto (3one7-4zero7-35nine8)

The school DOES have a loading dock.

If you are shipping your robot, please send an email to us and let us know to watch for it. Please include a shipping date / delivery date.  email: pc@indianafirst.org.

Posted in Robotics | Leave a comment

2014 – Team Update

We have added details and new information to several of the event tabs for the 2014 IRI.

The final team list will be published soon.

Remember the Charity Auction and Filled Backpacks to support the community.

 

Posted in Robotics | Leave a comment

2014 IRI Invitations

The Invitation List for the 2014 IRI is below.

For invited teams, please send an “Accept” or “Decline” to us by May 30.
We will not be sending a separate invitation email.
Please send your decision to pc@indianaroboticsinvitational.org

We will start sending invoices next week. We know many teams need these soon to get payments processed through their schools, so we will send them before we have confirmations on attendance. The invoice will go to the primary contact noted on the application.

You can pay via paypal or by sending a check.

This was a very challenging year to select teams. There were many, many very qualified teams and we made some tough decisions. We decided to keep the field at about 70* teams so that there was a good balance of the number of matches, the work on volunteers, and strong competition.

*76 invites and usually 4 – 6 are not able to attend for various reasons.

  1. 11MORT
  2. 16Bomb Squad
  3. 20The Rocketeers
  4. 27Team RUSH
  5. 33Killer Bees
  6. 45TechnoKats Robotics Team
  7. 51Wings of Fire
  8. 67The HOT Team
  9. 71Team Hammond
  10. 74Team C.H.A.O.S.
  11. 107Team ROBOTICS
  12. 108SigmaC@T
  13. 118Robonauts
  14. 125NUTRONS
  15. 148Robowranglers
  16. 175Buzz Robotics
  17. 179The Children of the Swamp
  18. 195Cyber Knights
  19. 225TechFire
  20. 233The Pink Team
  21. 234Cyber Blue
  22. 254The Cheesy Poofs
  23. 330The Beach Bots
  24. 334TechKnights
  25. 340G.R.R. (Greater Rochester Robotics)
  26. 359Hawaiian Kids
  27. 368Team Kika Mana
  28. 384Sparky 384
  29. 399Eagle Robotics
  30. 447Team Roboto
  31. 469Las Guerrillas
  32. 494Martians
  33. 503Frog Force
  34. 573Mech Warriors
  35. 610The Coyotes
  36. 624CRyptonite
  37. 862Lightning Robotics
  38. 868TechHOUNDS
  39. 910The Foley Freeze
  40. 1023Bedford Express
  41. 1024Kil-A-Bytes
  42. 1108Panther Robotics
  43. 1114Simbotics
  44. 1126SPARX
  45. 1241THEORY6
  46. 1310RUNNYMEDE ROBOTICS
  47. 1318Issaquah Robotics Society
  48. 1477Texas Torque
  49. 1619Up-A-Creek Robotics
  50. 1625Winnovation
  51. 1640Sab-BOT-age
  52. 1718The Fighting Pi
  53. 1732Hilltoppers
  54. 1741Red Alert
  55. 1817Llano Estacado RoboRaiders
  56. 2013Cybergnomes
  57. 2056OP Robotics
  58. 2175The Fighting Calculators
  59. 2337EngiNERDs
  60. 2451PWNAGE
  61. 2468Team Appreciate
  62. 2481Roboteers
  63. 2590Nemesis
  64. 2614MARS
  65. 2848The All Sparks
  66. 2867ElkLogics
  67. 2928Viking Robotics
  68. 3098The Captains
  69. 3147Munster HorsePower
  70. 3467The Windham Windup
  71. 3478LamBot
  72. 3683Team Dave
  73. 4039MakeShift Robotics
  74. 4265Secret City Wildbots
  75. 4334Alberta Tech Alliance (ATA)
  76. 4488ShockWave
Posted in Robotics | Leave a comment

135 Team Applications for the 2014 IRI

Below are the teams who have applied for the 2014 IRI.   The selection committee will review this team list and invite approximately 70 teams for the event.  Thanks to all who have applied.  The selection committee will have a tough time, there are a lot of very good teams in this list!

  1. 11MORT
  2. 16Bomb Squad
  3. 20The Rocketeers
  4. 27Team RUSH
  5. 33Killer Bees
  6. 45TechnoKats Robotics Team
  7. 48Delphi E.L.I.T.E.
  8. 51Wings of Fire
  9. 67The HOT Team
  10. 71Team Hammond
  11. 74Team C.H.A.O.S.
  12. 93N.E.W. Apple Corps Robotics
  13. 107Team R.O.B.O.T.I.C.S.
  14. 108SigmaC@T
  15. 111WildStang
  16. 118Robonauts
  17. 125NUTRONS
  18. 148Robowranglers
  19. 175Buzz Robotics
  20. 179The Children of the Swamp
  21. 193MORT Beta
  22. 195Cyber Knights
  23. 217ThunderChickens
  24. 225TechFire
  25. 233The Pink Team
  26. 234Cyber Blue
  27. 245Adambots
  28. 254The Cheesy Poofs
  29. 292PantherTech
  30. 308The Monsters
  31. 330The Beach Bots
  32. 334TechKnights
  33. 340G.R.R. (Greater Rochester Robotics)
  34. 341Miss Daisy
  35. 359Hawaiian Kids
  36. 368Team Kika Mana
  37. 384Sparky 384
  38. 399Eagle Robotics
  39. 422Mech Tech Dragons
  40. 447Team Roboto
  41. 461Westside Boiler Invasion
  42. 469Las Guerrillas
  43. 494Martians
  44. 503Frog Force
  45. 548Robostangs
  46. 573Mech Warriors
  47. 610The Coyotes
  48. 624CRyptonite
  49. 744Shark Attack
  50. 781Kinetic Knights Robotics
  51. 829Digital Goats
  52. 862Lightning Robotics
  53. 868TechHOUNDS
  54. 910The Foley Freeze
  55. 1023Bedford Express
  56. 1024Kil-A-Bytes
  57. 1058PVC Pirates
  58. 1086Blue Cheese
  59. 1089Team Mercury
  60. 1108Panther Robotics
  61. 1114Simbotics
  62. 1126SPARX
  63. 1241THEORY6
  64. 1285The Big Bang
  65. 1310RUNNYMEDE ROBOTICS
  66. 1311Kell Robotics
  67. 1318Issaquah Robotics Society
  68. 1325Inverse Paradox
  69. 1477Texas Torque
  70. 1511Rolling Thunder
  71. 1619Up-A-Creek Robotics
  72. 1625Winnovation
  73. 1640Sab-BOT-age
  74. 1675The Ultimate Protection Squad
  75. 1676The Pascack PI-oneers
  76. 1714MORE Robotics
  77. 1718The Fighting Pi
  78. 1720PhyXTGears
  79. 1730Team Driven
  80. 1732Hilltoppers
  81. 1741Red Alert
  82. 1806S.W.A.T.
  83. 1817Llano Estacado RoboRaiders
  84. 1912Team Combustion
  85. 2013Cybergnomes
  86. 2056OP Robotics
  87. 2175The Fighting Calculators
  88. 2252The Mavericks
  89. 2337EngiNERDs
  90. 2338Gear It Forward
  91. 2451PWNAGE
  92. 2468Team Appreciate
  93. 2481Roboteers
  94. 2502Talon Robotics
  95. 2587DiscoBots
  96. 2590Nemesis
  97. 2614MARS
  98. 2648Infinite Loop
  99. 2791Shaker Robotics
  100. 2826Wave Robotics
  101. 2832The Livonia Warriors
  102. 2848The All Sparks
  103. 2852DM High Voltage
  104. 2867ElkLogics
  105. 2928Viking Robotics
  106. 2950Devastators
  107. 3015Ranger Robotics
  108. 3098The Captains
  109. 3147Munster HorsePower
  110. 3193Falco Tech
  111. 3301Patriots
  112. 3337Panthrobotics
  113. 3467The Windham Windup
  114. 3478LamBot
  115. 3481Bronc Botz
  116. 3504Girls of Steel
  117. 3548Royal Oak   RoboRavens
  118. 3641The Flying Toasters
  119. 3683Team Dave
  120. 3847Spectrum
  121. 3928Team Neutrino
  122. 3940CyberTooth
  123. 4004M.A.R.S. Rovers
  124. 4039MakeShift Robotics
  125. 4265Secret City Wildbots
  126. 4329Lutheran Roboteers
  127. 4334Alberta Tech Alliance (ATA)
  128. 4488ShockWave
  129. 4499The Highlanders
  130. 4587Jersey Voltage
  131. 4607Coalition of Independent Students (C.I.S.)
  132. 4901Garnet Squadron
  133. 49544-H Palindrome Robotics
  134. 4967That ONE Team – Our Next Engineers
  135. 5188Area 5188

 

Posted in Robotics | Leave a comment

2014 Applications Open Through May 9 (11:59 PM) EST

Applications are open for the 2014 IRI.  Click on the link to complete the on-line application.  As of Friday night, May 2, there are 52 applications submitted for approximately 70 team invitations.

Pre-selected teams include the 2013 winning alliance of 1114-2056-1334-2337 and auction winners 4039 & 2867.

Posted in Robotics | Leave a comment