Results

2016 Results:

1) 2056 118 33 4587 (W)
2) 1114 195 225 1405 (F)
3) 3620 67 3683 5254 (SF)
4) 1619 1241 133 868 (SF)
5) 217 2451 494 3641 (QF)
6) 2481 330 3824 1640 (QF)
7) 45 179 1806 233 (QF)
8) 2771 16 1024 1023 (QF)

This is OP Robotics 6th IRI win, with their “streak” now at 4 in row.
Two teams have 6 IRI wins, 2056 and 469.

SCHOLARSHIPS (All scholarships are $2000)

Total IRI Scholarships to date – $102,500!
Marcia Beatty – Abigail Mescher, Team 1086
AndyMark – Perry Outman, Team 33
Rolls-Royce – Elizabeth Bremer, Team 234
Innovation First / VEX – Ethan Elliott, Team 2056
IRI / IRI Teams – Morgan Brunsting, Team 3620

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
Liz Smith, AndyMark

INDIANA FIRST FOUNDATIONS
Bill Beatty, Team 71

IRI MENTOR OF THE YEAR
Mike Dininny, Team 233

CHARITY EVENTS
Silent Auction
$3750, for Riley Hospital, Bridges Outreach and The Cupboard
Total Silent Auction Funds to Date – $49,250!
Backpacks
156 Backpacks Collected
Total Backpacks Collected to Date – 1406!

THANK YOU!
Thank you to all of the volunteers, teams, host team mentors and parent crews for making everything work.
Special Thank You to Lawrence Township and Lawrence Central High School for being the site host for the event!

2015 Results

Alliance Selection:

1-1730-1114-3641-0016

2-2056-1023-1806-2502

3-0118-2826-1640-67

4-0195-0033-0233-68

5-1756-0624-0330-3824

6-1310-1619-2468-4039

7-0179-0548-5254-503

8-2338-2122-0107-0234

Semi-Finalists:

8-2338-2122-0107-0234

3-0118-2826-1640-67

2-2056-1023-1806-2502

1-1730-1114-3641-0016

Finalist Alliance:

3-0118-2826-1640-67

Winning Alliance:

2-2056-1023-1806-2502

(automatic, paid entry to 2016 IRI)

Scholarships:

IFI – Luke Hart, Team 234

AndyMark – Brandon Kreitzer, Team 2338

IRI – Emily Cummings, Team 1325

Rolls-Royce – Andrew Luchenbach, Team 27

Mentor of the Year:

Eyal Hershko, Team 1657

FIRST Foundations:

Chris Noble

Volunteer of the Year:

Brett Heininger

Lip Sync Winners:

Jacob Komar

Nikki Panda

Charity

121 Backpacks!

$3700 Auction for Riley and The Community Foundation of Howard County

Blood Drive

20 Units Donated

*******************

2013 Results

Congratulations and Thank You for making the 2013 IRI a great event.

Congratulations to the winners of the 2013 IRI:

1114, 2056, 1334 and 2337.

The response to the Backpacks (over 115) and Charity Auction ($6264) is incredible. Through all of you and your generosity, the IRI is making an positive impact in our community.

Scholarships – 

Innovation First / VEX – Randy Larsen, Team 148
Allison Transmission – Kathy Combs, Team 234
AndyMark – Sam Mills, Team 11
IRI & IRI Teams – Anavir Shermon, Team 1241
Marcia Beatty & IRI – Eric Hennessee

FIRST Foundations – Brant & Chelsea Bowen

Volunteer of the Year – “Koko Ed” Patterson

Talent Show Winner – Bobby Van Ness, Team 20

Mentor of the Year – Jim Irvine, Team 2175

Backpacks – over 115!

 

2012 RESULTS

Congratulations and Thank You for making the 2012 IRI a great event.

Congratulations to the winners of the 2012 IRI:

These winning teams listed above receive an automatic, paid entry to the 2013 IRI.

Also congrats to the Runner Up alliance.

Charity Action –

We collected over $3200 from the Charity Auction.  100% of this money will be split between two charities: Hunger Food Bank in Indianapolis, and Samaritan Caregivers in Kokomo.

We collected about 104 backpacks. These will go to very deserving students in one of the school districts near Rolls-Royce. Our total for backpacks is now over 850!

Congratulations to the IRI Scholarship Winners –
Counting 2012, we have awarded over $66,000 in college scholarships.

■ Allison Transmission ($2,000) – Kaitlin Lostroscio, FIRST Team 233
■ Rolls-Royce ($2,000) – Jason Law, FIRST Team 2834
■ AndyMark ($2,000) – Dakota Ewigman, FIRST Team 1730
■ Techpoint Foundation for Youth ($2,000) – Sarah Littel, FIRST Team 1024
■ Interactive Intelligence Foundation ($2,500) – Loren Christley-Kruer, FIRST Team 1024
■ Inovation FIRST / Vex ($2,000) – Taylor Nicholson, FIRST Team 1114
■ IRI / IRI Teams ($2,000) – Joshua Adkins, FIRST Team 3138

And our three special awards –

■ Volunteer of the Year – Alan Anderson, FIRST Team 45
■ FIRST Foundations Award – Laura Dodds, Techpoint Foundation for Youth
■ Mentor of the Year – Brandon Holley, FIRST Team 125

Here are your 2012 Indiana Robotics Invitational Elimination Alliances:

1.341, 2056, 148, 2168
2.624, 118, 2949, 1714
3.68, 469, 125, 1676
4.3322, 67, 111, 217
5.2826, 1114, 4334, 245
6.1023, 33, 51, 330
7.2590, 973, 548, 1538
8.16, 359, 233, 2843

Match Results

Final Rankings

Comments are closed.